Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · TCAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS 2019


Here are the results from the TCAL Track Championships.

            Toledo City League High School Track & Field - 5/9/2019            
                        City Championship Meet 2019                          
                                Results                                    
 


Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Start                                            10:08.47   10:47.03   10   
     1) Medrano, Alexis                 2) Roe, Jennifer                  
     3) Gardner, Mia                    4) Fizer, Cierra                  
  2 Monclova Christian                               11:36.00   11:17.97    8   
     1) VanderEnde, Micaya              2) Sigler, Evie                   
     3) Winslow, Abby                   4) Keiser, Lydia                  
  3 Bowsher                                          11:09.00   11:39.30    6   
     1) Preston, Hannah                 2) Fizer, Vanessa                 
     3) Wilborn, Raniya                 4) Witcher, Dajanai               
  4 Rogers                                           11:50.00   14:40.06    5   
     1) Thompson, DaiShelle             2) Thompson, DanYelle             
     3) Fredericks, Sydney              4) Debagio, Arianna               
 






Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rogers                                            9:00.00    8:34.26   10   
     1) Bell, Demetrius                 2) Bell, Detreon                  
     3) Lipkins, Marcus                 4) Foster, Gabriel                
  2 Bowsher                                           8:59.00    8:40.11    8   
     1) Hershey, Dylan                  2) Wilkes, Devon                  
     3) Gustrowsky, Allen               4) Boaston, Jemaaleon             
  3 Waite                                                        9:40.90    6   
     1) Monjaraz, Alan                  2) Brown, Adrien                  
     3) Hersey, Harnell                 4) Saldivar, Jon                  
  4 Scott                                                       11:48.81    5   
     1) Braziel, Rayvon                 2) Khamis, Ashraf                 
     3) Taylor, Jeremiah                4) Branham, Keshaun               
 

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Nashell              Start                  16.89      17.63   2  10   
  2 Winslow, Abby                Monclova Chr           17.90      17.68   2   8   
  3 Price, Katrease              Start                             17.80   2   6   
  4 Wilborn, Raniya              Bowsher                17.90      17.88   2   4   
  5 Harmon, Kyra                 Bowsher                18.50      18.27   2   2   
  6 McCollum, Ashantiana         Jones Leader           20.00      21.12   1   1   
  7 Harris, Sania                Woodward               21.00      21.28   1 
  8 White, Helena                Jones Leader           19.50      22.16   2 
 

Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Peterson, Wakeso             Scott                  15.50      16.46   10   
  2 Brake, Isaiah                Bowsher                18.00      16.58    8   
  3 Reid, Travon                 Bowsher                17.80      17.85    6   
  4 Page, DaShawn                Start                  18.77      17.99    4   
  5 Nadeau, Robert               Waite                             19.58    2   
  6 Vonhoy, Ronald               Waite                  16.00      21.08    1   
 

Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Fizer, Cierra                Start                  12.51      12.38   2  10   
  2 Ragland, Jimesha             Start                  12.83      12.73   2   8   
  3 Davis, Tianna                Bowsher                13.01      12.83   2   6   
  4 Bell, Rakhiya                Bowsher                13.76      13.48   2   4   
  5 Russell, Arnisha             Waite                  15.20      13.51   1   2   
  6 Neal, Zakarea                Woodward               13.60      13.55   2   1   
  7 Stewert, Keamani             Jones Leader           13.20      14.12   2 
  8 Flenoy, Jonnay               Woodward               14.10      14.37   1 
  9 Patterson, Nylen             Rogers                 15.00      15.73   1 
 

Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Jones, Perrion               Scott                  11.10      11.11   2  10   
  2 McMillian, Darrell           Start                  11.07      11.36   2   8   
  3 Mitchell, Javon              Start                  11.53      11.43   2   6   
  4 Allen, Lamont                Bowsher                11.60      11.46   2   4   
  5 Thomas, Jason                Scott                  11.30      11.68   2   2   
  6 Allen, Xavier                Woodward               11.30      11.72   2   1   
  7 Warren, Christian            Rogers                 11.40      11.92   2 
  8 Johnson, Vincent             Bowsher                11.90      12.33   1 
  9 Phillips, Alexander          Waite                  11.70      12.42   1 
 10 Cosper, William              Woodward               11.60      12.43   2 
 

Event 7  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Start                                             1:46.57    1:45.65   10   
     1) Ragland, Jimesha                2) Smith, Chassity                
     3) Worthy, Laryah                  4) Fizer, Cierra                  
  2 Bowsher                                           1:53.17    1:51.59    8   
     1) Bell, Rakhiya                   2) Matlock, Marce                 
     3) String, Aiyanna                 4) Davis, Tianna                  
  3 Rogers                                            1:58.00    1:57.43    6   
     1) Spring Norwood, Brianna         2) Alexander, Kay'onna            
     3) Debagio, Arianna                4) Mitchell, Caila                
  4 Waite                                             2:06.50    1:59.19    4   
     1) Montgomery, Oliva               2) Maulsby, Emonie                
     3) Balderas, Mireya                4) Peppers, Aniya                 
  5 Woodward                                                     2:01.45    2   
     1) Flenoy, Jonnay                  2) Neal, Zakarea                  
     3) Barry, Destinee                 4) Harris, Sania                  
  6 Jones Leadership Academy                          2:00.50    2:10.51  
     1) Stewart, Tajahnay               2) Page, Alannah                  
     3) Roosevelt, Tayonnia             4) Stewert, Keamani               
 

Event 8  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Start                                             1:31.74    1:32.76   10   
     1) Jones, Marcus                   2) Patterson, Teondre             
     3) DeVaul, Jacob                   4) McMillian, Darrell             
  2 Rogers                                            1:42.00    1:36.51    8   
     1) Houston, Nataniel               2) Smith, Emmitt                  
     3) Williams, Amariano              4) Russell, Darryus               
  3 Scott                                             1:37.22    1:36.85    6   
     1) Thomas, Jason                   2) Jones, Perrion                 
     3) Johnson, Jamie                  4) Peterson, Jaali                
  4 Woodward                                          1:38.70    1:37.86    4   
     1) Allen, Xavier                   2) Cosper, Wayne                  
     3) Cosper, William                 4) Mccoy, Joevon                  
  5 Bowsher                                           1:38.30    1:38.47    2   
     1) Johnson, Vincent                2) Harris, Arthur                 
     3) Hoskins, Shawn                  4) Williams, Orlando              
  6 Waite                                             1:45.00    1:48.00  
     1) Barnes, Kshaun                  2) Vonhoy, Ronald                 
     3) Taylor, Harold                  4) Phillips, Alexander            
 

Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medrano, Alexis              Start                           5:47.10   10   
  2 Witcher, Dajanai             Bowsher              6:23.00    6:09.50    8   
  3 Thompson, DanYelle           Rogers               6:45.00    6:22.00    6   
  4 Tafelski, Alexis             Start                6:24.00    6:25.60    4   
  5 Preston, Hannah              Bowsher              6:19.25    6:31.60    2   
  6 Sigler, Evie                 Monclova Chr         6:40.00    6:34.50    1   
  7 Thompson, DaiShelle          Rogers               6:50.00    6:39.50  
 

Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Foster, Gabriel              Rogers               4:40.00    4:44.11   10   
  2 Saldivar, Jon                Waite                4:59.00    4:53.97    8   
  3 Wilkes, Devon                Bowsher              4:52.00    4:58.59    6   
  4 Gustrowsky, Allen            Bowsher              4:55.00    5:01.36    4   
  5 Martin, Adam                 Monclova Chr         5:07.00    5:02.41    2   
  6 Bell, Demetrius              Rogers               5:10.00    5:05.07    1   
  7 Reynolds, Delano             Start                5:35.19    5:44.49  
  8 Phillips, Nathan             Waite                           5:58.51  
 

Event 11  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Start                                               50.00      49.92   10   
     1) Ragland, Jimesha                2) Worthy, Laryah                 
     3) Ricks, Malena                   4) Fizer, Cierra                  
  2 Bowsher                                             53.84      52.39    8   
     1) Bell, Rakhiya                   2) Triplett, Quddsiyyah           
     3) String, Aiyanna                 4) Davis, Tianna                  
  3 Woodward                                                       56.68    6   
     1) Neal, Zakarea                   2) Flenoy, Jonnay                 
     3) Rome, Brionna                   4) Barry, Destinee                
 -- Waite                                               59.40         DQ    4    EXCH VIOL. 3 TO 4
     1) Maulsby, Emonie                 2) Robinson, Angel                
     3) Morgan, Alina                   4) Peppers, Amaya                 
 

Event 12  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Start                                               44.22      44.60   10   
     1) Patterson, Teondre              2) Mitchell, Javon                
     3) DeVaul, Jacob                   4) McMillian, Darrell             
  2 Scott                                               44.60      46.05    8   
     1) Jones, Perrion                  2) Johnson, Jamie                 
     3) Thomas, Jason                   4) Peterson, Jaali                
  3 Rogers                                              47.00      46.56    6   
     1) Houston, Nataniel               2) Warren, Christian              
     3) Smith, Emmitt                   4) Russell, Darryus               
  4 Bowsher                                             46.20      46.71    4   
     1) Allen, Lamont                   2) Belcher, Joseph                
     3) Johnson, Vincent                4) Brake, Isaiah                  
  5 Woodward                                            48.30      46.91    2   
     1) Allen, Xavier                   2) Cosper, Wayne                  
     3) Cosper, William                 4) Mccoy, Joevon                  
  6 Waite                                                          50.81  
     1) Nadeau, Robert                  2) Vonhoy, Ronald                 
     3) Taylor, Harold                  4) Saunders, Joseph               
 


Event 13  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gardner, Mia                 Start                  60.37      60.45   10   
  2 Franklin, Amari              Start                  63.10      60.63    8   
  3 Harris, Adryanni             Bowsher                67.90      68.06    6   
  4 Harris, Adryanna             Bowsher                66.70      69.77    4   
  5 VanderEnde, Micaya           Monclova Chr           68.00      71.09    2   
  6 Peppers, Aniya               Waite                  73.50      71.49    1   
  7 Davis, Nakiyah               Jones Leader                    1:25.00  
 

Event 14  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Lipkins, Marcus              Rogers                 51.20      51.35   2  10   
  2 Jones, Marcus                Start                  54.50      53.57   2   8   
  3 Monjaraz, Alan               Waite                  53.00      53.84   2   6   
  4 Hoskins, Shawn               Bowsher                55.40      56.06   2   4   
  5 Cosper, Wayne                Woodward               60.30      56.36   1   2   
  6 Medley, Reshawn              Start                  56.30      57.52   2   1   
  7 Harris, Arthur               Bowsher                57.60      58.09   1 
  8 Hersey, Harnell              Waite                  55.00      58.12   2 
  9 Ledyard, Grant               Monclova Chr           57.00      58.55   2 
 10 Mitchell, Scott              Monclova Chr           59.00      59.75   1 
 11 Khamis, Ashraf               Scott                  58.20      62.03   1 
 12 Jones, Lonnie                Jones Leader                      62.49   1 
 13 Branham, Keshaun             Scott                  58.50      63.00   1 
 

Event 15  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Wilborn, Raniya              Bowsher                50.33      51.83   2  10   
  2 Winslow, Abby                Monclova Chr           55.20      54.04   2   8   
  3 Mershon, Marshae             Start                             54.70   2   6   
  4 Wilson, Nashell              Start                  55.04      55.78   2   4   
  5 Debagio, Arianna             Rogers                 56.00      57.00   2   2   
  6 Harmon, Kyra                 Bowsher                62.80      57.33   1   1   
  7 White, Helena                Jones Leader           67.00      61.83   1 
  8 Sigler, Abbie                Monclova Chr           64.00      64.29   1 
 -- McCollum, Ashantiana         Jones Leader           61.00         DQ   2  3rd Hurdle Viol.
 

Event 16  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brake, Isaiah                Bowsher                45.10      44.06   10   
  2 Peterson, Wakeso             Scott                  38.50      44.09    8   
  3 Reid, Travon                 Bowsher                45.30      45.13    6   
  4 Nadeau, Robert               Waite                  43.00      45.75    4   
  5 Moreno, Tomas                Start                  46.09      46.10    2   
  6 Peterson, Jaali              Scott                  40.20      46.95    1   
  7 Page, DaShawn                Start                  47.14      47.81  
  8 Taylor, Harold               Waite                  47.00      51.80  
 

Event 17  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Franklin, Amari              Start                2:25.00    2:39.07   10   
  2 Roe, Jennifer                Start                2:39.93    2:39.72    8   
  3 Foster, Amoni                Scott                3:00.00    2:45.36    6   
  4 Witcher, Dajanai             Bowsher              2:39.00    2:46.83    4   
  5 Fizer, Vanessa               Bowsher              2:39.00    2:47.42    2   
  6 Thompson, DanYelle           Rogers               2:55.00    2:51.80    1   
  7 Sigler, Evie                 Monclova Chr         2:59.00    2:54.86  
  8 Keiser, Lydia                Monclova Chr         2:55.00    2:56.17  
  9 Thompson, DaiShelle          Rogers               2:56.00    2:59.70  
 

Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Foster, Gabriel              Rogers               1:58.00    2:03.04   10   
  2 Boaston, Jemaaleon           Bowsher              2:10.00    2:06.30    8   
  3 Wilkes, Devon                Bowsher              2:09.00    2:12.51    6   
  4 Bell, Detreon                Rogers               2:17.00    2:14.59    4   
  5 Monjaraz, Alan               Waite                           2:19.00    2   
  6 Plodzik, Jordan              Start                2:20.00    2:20.43    1   
  7 Martin, Adam                 Monclova Chr         2:28.00    2:23.69  
  8 Mitchell, Scott              Monclova Chr         2:29.00    2:31.19  
  9 Bonilla, Benicio             Waite                           2:32.16  
 10 Reynolds, Delano             Start                2:23.45    2:38.51  
 11 Braziel, Rayvon              Scott                2:27.60    2:48.65  
 

Event 19  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Fizer, Cierra                Start                  26.93      27.97   2  10   
  2 Worthy, Laryah               Start                  26.71      28.77   2   8   
  3 Maulsby, Emonie              Waite                  29.90      29.65   1   6   
  4 Davis, Tianna                Bowsher                27.70      29.87   2   4   
  5 Stewert, Keamani             Jones Leader           28.00      30.77   2   2   
  6 Bell, Rakhiya                Bowsher                28.60      31.17   2   1   
  7 Barry, Destinee              Woodward                          31.36   1 
  8 Montgomery, Oliva            Waite                  31.61      31.40   1 
  9 Neal, Zakarea                Woodward               28.80      31.57   2 
 

Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 DeVaul, Jacob                Start                  22.69      22.61   2  10   
  2 Jones, Perrion               Scott                  22.40      23.01   2   8   
  3 Allen, Lamont                Bowsher                23.90      23.63   2   6   
  4 Allen, Xavier                Woodward               23.20      23.64   2   4   
  5 Jones, Marcus                Start                  23.65      23.67   2   2   
  6 Hoskins, Shawn               Bowsher                24.30      24.41   1   1   
  7 Cosper, William              Woodward               24.60      24.42   1 
  8 Barnes, Kshaun               Waite                  25.00      26.34   1 
  9 Ledyard, Grant               Monclova Chr           25.00      26.81   1 
 10 Jones, Lonnie                Jones Leader                      27.59   1 
 11 Estep, Ethan                 Monclova Chr           29.00      29.57   1 
 -- Phillips, Alexander          Waite                  25.00        DNF   1 
 

Event 21  Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mack, Hasia                  Start               13:35.00   13:48.37   10   
  2 Fredericks, Sydney           Rogers              14:50.00   14:44.76    8   
  3 Preston, Hannah              Bowsher             14:26.59   14:50.12    6   
  4 Smith, Savanna               Bowsher             16:13.00   15:22.63    4   
  5 Sigler, Evie                 Monclova Chr        15:55.00   15:43.18    2   
 

Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hershey, Dylan               Bowsher             10:20.00   10:21.92   10   
  2 Foster, Gabriel              Rogers              12:00.00   11:23.15    8   
  3 Bell, Demetrius              Rogers              12:00.00   11:31.66    6   
  4 Gustrowsky, Brandon          Bowsher             11:00.00   11:34.28    4   
  5 Bonilla, Benicio             Waite                          13:08.24    2   
  6 Phillips, Nathan             Waite                          13:53.56    1   
 

Event 23  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Start                                             4:10.75    4:28.31   10   
     1) Franklin, Amari                 2) Roe, Jennifer                  
     3) Worthy, Tamyah                  4) Gardner, Mia                   
  2 Bowsher                                           4:40.00    4:35.31    8   
     1) Witcher, Dajanai                2) Fizer, Vanessa                 
     3) Wilborn, Raniya                 4) Matlock, Marce                 
  3 Monclova Christian                                5:02.00    4:42.05    6   
     1) Kaufman, Claire                 2) Keiser, Lydia                  
     3) VanderEnde, Micaya              4) Winslow, Abby                  
  4 Waite                                                        4:51.17    4   
     1) Montgomery, Oliva               2) Maulsby, Emonie                
     3) Peppers, Amaya                  4) Peppers, Aniya                 
  5 Rogers                                            4:48.00    4:51.28    2   
     1) Spring Norwood, Brianna         2) Thompson, DanYelle             
     3) Thompson, DaiShelle             4) Debagio, Arianna               
  6 Jones Leadership Academy                                     5:46.28  
     1) Davis, Nakiyah                  2) Roosevelt, Tayonnia            
     3) Roosevelt, Miracle              4) Sherman, Ivana                 
 

Event 24  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rogers                                            3:37.00    3:40.75   10   
     1) Warren, Christian               2) Lipkins, Marcus                
     3) Houston, Nataniel               4) Foster, Gabriel                
  2 Bowsher                                           3:50.80    3:44.65    8   
     1) Reid, Travon                    2) Belcher, Joseph                
     3) Harris, Arthur                  4) Hoskins, Shawn                 
  3 Start                                             3:59.30    3:48.11    6   
     1) Patterson, Teondre              2) Moreno, Tomas                  
     3) Reynolds, Delano                4) Jones, Marcus                  
  4 Waite                                                        3:54.77    4   
     1) Saldivar, Jon                   2) Hersey, Harnell                
     3) Phillips, Alexander             4) Monjaraz, Alan                 
  5 Monclova Christian                                4:02.00    3:57.78    2   
     1) Ledyard, Grant                  2) Martin, Adam                   
     3) Mitchell, Scott                 4) Wing, Noah                     
 

Event 25  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Evans, Madison               Rogers               7-00.00    6-00.00   10   
  2 Ho, Kathleen                 Rogers               6-00.00    5-06.00    8   
 

Event 26  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Munger, Colton               Rogers              14-06.00   13-06.00   10   
  2 Richer, Nate                 Bowsher             11-00.00   11-06.00    8   
  3 Loeffler, Corey              Rogers              11-06.00   10-06.00    6   
  4 Keir, Mickey                 Bowsher                         9-00.00    4   
 

Event 27  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Whitfield, Anyijah           Start               31-03.25   31-08.50   10   
  2 Bester, Trinity              Scott               30-00.00   29-09.00    8   
  3 Woodward, Melayna            Scott               25-00.00   29-07.50    6   
  4 Young, Makayla               Rogers              28-03.00   28-00.50    4   
  5 Riedy, Raj                   Bowsher             30-00.00   27-05.50    2   
  6 Bester, Serenity             Jones Leader        23-01.00   27-03.50    1   
  7 Ricks, Malena                Start               27-04.00   25-05.00  
  8 Kaufman, Claire              Monclova Chr        28-03.00   24-09.50  
  9 Gist, Lisa                   Waite               24-02.00   24-06.50  
 10 Sigler, Abbie                Monclova Chr        24-03.00   22-08.00  
 11 Miller, Mackenzie            Bowsher             20-02.00   18-09.00  
 12 Miller - Ragland, Allany     Jones Leader                   17-01.50  
 -- Maulsby, Endia               Waite               19-09.00         ND  
 

Event 28  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wing, Noah                   Monclova Chr        37-05.00   37-05.00   10   
  2 Jones, Jaheim                Rogers              37-00.00   36-08.00    8   
  3 Bishop, Ryan                 Waite                          35-09.50    6   
  4 Johnson, Jamon               Bowsher             35-10.00   34-02.00    4   
  5 Bryant Bey, Dominicc         Waite                          30-07.50    2   
  6 Debien, Zachary              Bowsher             30-03.00   27-09.00    1   
  7 Estep, Ethan                 Monclova Chr        27-00.00   27-00.50  
  8 Al Souqi, Idris              Start               25-07.00   24-07.00  
 -- Johnson, Andre               Jones Leader                         ND  
 

Event 29  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 String, Aiyanna              Bowsher             15-03.25   15-11.50   10   
  2 Stewert, Keamani             Jones Leader        15-00.00   15-04.25    8   
  3 Smith, Desiree               Rogers              14-06.00   15-00.25    6   
  4 Matlock, Marce               Bowsher             15-10.50   15-00.00    4   
  5 Ricks, Malena                Start               14-08.00   14-04.00    2   
  6 Evans, Madison               Rogers              14-04.00   13-04.00    1   
  7 Kaufman, Claire              Monclova Chr        13-06.00   12-06.50  
  8 Rome, Brionna                Woodward            12-10.00   12-00.00  
  9 Stovall, Kayla               Woodward            10-00.00   10-05.75  
 10 Price, Katrease              Start                          10-02.25  
 -- Roosevelt, Miracle           Jones Leader        12-00.00         ND  
 

Event 30  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Allen, Lamont                Bowsher             20-04.00   19-05.50   10   
  2 Medley, Reshawn              Start               19-03.00   18-11.75    8   
  3 Belcher, Joseph              Bowsher             19-05.00   18-09.25    6   
  4 Peterson, Wakeso             Scott               19-08.00   18-04.75    4   
  5 Moreno, Tomas                Start               18-09.50   17-05.25    2   
  6 Peterson, Jaali              Scott               17-09.00   16-05.75    1   
  7 Vonhoy, Ronald               Waite                          15-06.50  
  8 Saunders, Joseph             Waite                          15-02.25  
  9 Estep, Ethan                 Monclova Chr        13-08.00   13-02.00  
 -- Mccoy, Joevon                Woodward            16-00.00         ND  
 -- Wang, Oscar                  Monclova Chr        16-00.00         ND  
 -- Johnson, Andre               Jones Leader                         ND  
 -- McBeth, Tavarius             Rogers              15-00.00         ND  
 -- Houston, Nataniel            Rogers              15-00.00         ND  
 

Event 31  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Woodward, Melayna            Scott                  79-00      85-03   10   
  2 Riedy, Raj                   Bowsher                95-10      81-09    8   
  3 Whitfield, Anyijah           Start               70-00.50      70-04    6   
  4 Young, Makayla               Rogers                 72-02      70-03    4   
  5 Lawson, Emande               Woodward               69-00      67-07    2   
  6 Warren, MerKyah              Scott                  52-00      65-03    1   
  7 Ricks, Malena                Start                             62-07  
  8 Gist, Lisa                   Waite                  66-03      60-09  
  9 Miller, Mackenzie            Bowsher                59-04      56-02  
 10 Shah, Bella                  Monclova Chr                      55-03  
 11 Sweeney, Chaunia             Woodward               51-00      55-00  
 12 Kaufman, Claire              Monclova Chr                      53-06  
 13 Bester, Serenity             Jones Leader           58-06      53-05  
 -- Maulsby, Endia               Waite                  55-05         ND  
 -- Wattey, Kameia               Jones Leader           60-10         ND  
 

Event 32  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Allen, Austin                Rogers                102-00     107-01   10   
  2 Bishop, Ryan                 Waite                            106-10    8   
  3 Wing, Noah                   Monclova Chr          109-00      99-09    6   
  4 Hershey, David               Bowsher                90-00      91-04    4   
  5 Cox, Ethan                   Rogers                 85-00      82-09    2   
  6 Johnson, Jamon               Bowsher                95-00      81-07    1   
  7 Bryant Bey, Dominicc         Waite                             80-05  
  8 Johnson, Andre               Jones Leader                      72-09  
  9 Burgess, Cody                Monclova Chr                      61-06  
 

Event 33  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Matlock, Marce               Bowsher              5-00.00    4-06.00   10   
  2 Wilson, Nashell              Start                4-04.00    4-04.00    8   
  3 String, Aiyanna              Bowsher              4-06.00    4-04.00    6   
  4 Price, Katrease              Start                           4-02.00    4   
  5 Smith, Desiree               Rogers               4-02.00    4-00.00    2   
  6 Velez, Ellianna              Woodward             4-00.00    4-00.00    1   
 -- Flenoy, Jonnay               Woodward                             NH  
 

Event 34  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Belcher, Joseph              Bowsher              6-02.00    6-00.00   10   
  2 Brake, Isaiah                Bowsher              5-10.00    5-06.00    8   
  3 James, Se'veyonn             Rogers                          5-02.00    6   
 -- Houston, Nataniel            Rogers                               NH  
 -- Taylor, Jeremiah             Scott                                NH  
 -- Wang, Oscar                  Monclova Chr                         NH  
 -- Ledyard, Grant               Monclova Chr                         NH  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Start                      192        2) Bowsher                   138   
    3) Rogers                      65        4) Monclova Christian         35   
    5) Scott                       31        6) Waite                      21   
    7) Woodward                    12        7) Jones Leadership Academy   12   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bowsher                    161        2) Rogers                    125   
    3) Start                       78        4) Scott                      63   
    5) Waite                       52        6) Monclova Christian         20   
    7) Woodward                    13                                           

   

MVP for the girl field events were Melayna Woodard from Scott, Anyijah Whitfield from Start, and Aiyanna String from Bowsher who all had 16 points.
The Track MVP for girls was Cierra Fizer of Start who had 40 points.
The MVP for the boys field events were Joseph Belcher of Bowsher, and Noah Wing of Monclova Christian Academy who both had 16 points.
The MVP for the boys track events was Gabriel Foster of Rogers who totaled 38 points.

Congratulations to Bowsher High school boys who won the City Championship, and Start High school girls who won the City for the girls.

Please check out the write up from Steve Junga from the Toledo Blade:

Bowsher boys, Start girls claim City League track crowns

New team champions were crowned in the City League track and field meet at Bowsher on Thursday night, as the host Rebels boys broke Rogers’ two-year hold on the title, and the Start girls snapped Bowsher’s two-year hold on the top spot.

Depth was the key for the Bowsher boys, who won only four of the 17 events.

“This was definitely a team effort,” Bowsher boys coach Keith Hershey said. “I had people who were good in all of the events, but we didn’t have any standouts. 

“We had enough [points to win] because I think we scored in every event. That’s what helped, having an all-around team.”

https://www.toledoblade.com/sports/high-school/2019/05/09/high-school-track-field-toledo-city-league-bowsher-start-championships/stories/20190510059

To view complete article, and for video and pictures click on link above.